All for Joomla All for Webmasters
24 Sun, Jun, 2018

Winter Olympics 2018 (South Korea)

Winter Olympics 2018 (2)Winter Olympics 2018 opening ceremony

The Winter Olympics 2018 opening ceremony is to be held in Pyeong Chang South Korea on8th and 9th February 2018. Pyeongchang Stadium Opened in 2008.

Selection

Durban City during the 123rd IOC session in South Africa was chosen as the host city to PyeongChang on July 2011.

  • South Korea is hosting the Winter Olympics first time
  • Pyeongchang Winter Olympic 2018 (South Korea)

Winter Olympics 2018 (6)South Korea has been hosting the Winter Olympics 2018 this time which we know from the name of Pyeongchang Olympic 2018 the Winter Olympics is an international multi-sport Winter Olympics will commence from 9 Februari 2018, starting from 25 Februari 2018 in PyeongChang.

Ceremony feature 102 events in fifteen sports disciplines

The games before the opening ceremony feature 102 events in fifteen sports disciplines, including the addition of big air snowboarding, mass launching speed skating, mixed doubles curling, and mixed Winter Olympic program team for alpine skiing 2,952 athletes of 92 countries participate in this competition Taken are Ecuador,Eritrea,Kosovo,Malaysia,Nigeria and Singapore

 debut made in South Korea‘s Pyeongchang Winter Olympic 2018.

Hosting

The hosting of the Winter Olympics was of the City of Japan, Sapporo (1972) and Nagano  1998 the third Asian city to host the Pyeongchang Winter Games.

Stadium location

It is located in Daegwallyeong of Alpensia resort in 2 km north east of Stadium’we‘s

extendextend,35000 construction of this Pentagonal shaped stadium began in 2014 and 

work ended in September 2017 an Olympic exhibition hall near the stadium , traditional food markets, and Anya attractions, which will remain as heritage facilities, and the medal Plaza the medal gatherings will host it’s temporary stadium it will host the stadium’s opening ceremony. The Multi-purpose stadium is located at Alpensia Resort in Pyeongchang, in South Korea

Spectators

Alpensia Ski Jumping Stadium is a multi-purpose stadium located in Pyeongchang Resort in South Korea It is also for use of Isteman soccer and land and games it will host the stadium ski jump and Nordic 2018 Winter Olympics combined in its The current extend 35000 has been reduced to 8500 for the Winter Olympics.
Winter Olympics 2018

Winter Olympics 2018 Sports & Full Schedule Below

Alpensia Ski Jumping Stadium Events 

17 February 2018 HS 142 WOG-I  LARGE HILL INDIVIDUAL (For Men)
19 February 2018 HS 142 WOG-T  LARGE HILL TEAM  (For Men)
12 February 2018 HS109 WOG-I INDIVIDUAL (For Women)

Nordic Combined Events

14 February 2018 HS109 WOG-I (10KM) INDIVIDUAL
20 February 2018 HS 142 WOG-I (10KM) INDIVIDUAL
22 February 2018 HS 142 WOG-T TEAM

Snowboard Events

23 February 2018 Big Air WOG-I Big Air INDIVIDUAL (For Women)
24 February 2018 Big Air WOG-I  Big Air INDIVIDUAL (For Men)

Winter Olympics 2018 (4)

Monday_Feb_12_TV Schedule_NBC

2:00-4:00 PM Men’s freestyle skiing, moguls gold; women’s ski jumping, normal hill gold; women’s luge, singles
7:00-10:30 PM Men’s skiing, combined downhill (LIVE)
Women’s snowboarding, halfpipe gold (LIVE)
Men’s snowboarding, halfpipe,Women’s speed skating, 1,500 gold (LIVE)
11:05 PM-1:00 PM Men’s skiing, combined slalom gold (LIVE)
Men’s snowboarding, halfpipe (LIVE)

NBCSN
1:40-4:10 AM Women’s hockey, Switzerland-Japan (LIVE)
4:10-6:00 AM Women’s luge, singles (LIVE); women’s biathlon, pursuit gold (LIVE)
6:00-10:00 AM Men’s freestyle skiing, moguls gold; women’s hockey, Sweden-Korea’s (LIVE); women’s luge, singles
10:00 AM-2:00 PM Women’s ski jumping, normal hill gold; men’s biathlon, pursuit gold; women’s speed skating, 1,500 gold
10:30 PM-1:40 AM Men’s snowboarding, halfpipe (LIVE); mixed doubles curling, bronze
4:00-7:00 PM Mixed doubles curling, semifinal CNBC

Tuesday_Feb_13_TV schedule_NBC

2:00-4:00 PM Men’s speed skating, 1,500-meter gold; women’s luge, singles gold; cross-country, men’s and women’s sprint gold
7:00-10:30 PM Figure skating, pairs short program (LIVE)
Women’s skiing, slalom first run (LIVE)
Men’s snowboarding, halfpipe gold (LIVE)
11:05-12:30 PM Women’s skiing, slalom gold (LIVE)
Short-track speed skating, women’s 500 gold
NBCSN
1:40 PM-4:00 AM Women’s hockey, Canada-Finland (LIVE)
4-6:10:00 AM Women’s luge, singles gold; cross-country, Men’s and women’s sprints
6:10-8:30 AM Women’s hockey, U.S.-OAR (LIVE)
8:30 PM -11:30 AM Men’s speed skating, 1,500 gold; women’s luge, singles gold; cross-country, men’s and women’s sprint gold
11:30 AM-3:30 PM Short-track speed skating, women’s 500 gold
6:00 AM-9:10 PM Figure skating, pairs short program (LIVE)
9:10 AM-11:30 PM Women’s hockey, Sweden-Switzerland (LIVE)
11:30 PM-1:30 AM Men’s curling, U.S.-South Korea
4:00 PM-7:00 PM Mixed doubles curling, gold (CNBC )

Wednesday_Feb_14_TV Schedule_NBC

2:00-4:00 PM Luge, doubles gold; men’s Nordic combined, normal hill/10km gold
7:00-10:30 PM Figure skating, pairs gold (LIVE)

Men’s skiing, super-G gold (LIVE)
Men’s skeleton (LIVE)
Women’s speed skating, 1,000-meter gold
11:05 PM 12:30 AM Men’s snowboard cross gold,men’s skeleton (LIVE)
NBCSN
1:30-5:30 AM Women’s speed skating, 1,000 gold (LIVE)
Men’s Nordic combined, normal hill/10km gold,Women’s skeleton training (LIVE)
5:30-8:30 AM Men’s hockey, U.S.-Slovenia (LIVE)
8:30-10:30 AM Luge, doubles gold; women’s skeleton training
10:30 AM-12:15 PM Women’s biathlon, 15km gold
12:15-4 PM men’s curling, Denmark-Sweden
6-9:10 PM gure skating, pairs gold (LIVE)
9:10-11:30 PM Women’s hockey, U.S.-Canada (LIVE)
11:30 PM – 1:40 AM Women’s curling, U.S.-Britain
1:30-4 AM Women’s hockey, Korea-Japan (LIVE)
4-6:00-10:00 AM Women’s curling, Britain-OAR
6:10-8:30 AM Men’s hockey, OAR-Slovakia (LIVE)
4:00-7:00 PM Women’s curling, U.S.-Japan CNBC
9:00-11:30 PM Men’s hockey, Finland-Germany (LIVE) CNBC

Thursday_Feb_15_TV schedule_NBC

2:00-4:00 PM Women’s cross-country, 10km gold; men’s speed skating, 10,000-meter gold
7:00-11:30 PM Figure skating, men’s short program (LIVE)
Women’s snowboard cross gold (LIVE)
Men’s skeleton gold (LIVE)
Women’s freestyle skiing, aerials; women’s cross-country, 10km gold
11:05 PM 12 AM Luge, relay gold; men’s biathlon, 20km gold
NBCSN
12:40-3:00 AM Men’s hockey, Norway-Sweden (LIVE)
3:00-5:10 AM Women’s cross-country, 10km gold
6:10-8:30 AM Men’s hockey, Switzerland-Canada (LIVE)
8:30 AM-11:00 AM Luge, relay gold; men’s speed skating, 10,000 gold
11:00 AM-1:00 PM Men’s biathlon, 20km gold
1:00-4:00 PM Men’s curling, U.S.-Italy
6:00-10:00 PM Figure skating, men’s short program (LIVE)
10:00 PM-1:40 AM Men’s curling, U.S.-Sweden; men’s cross-country, 15km gold (LIVE)
1:30-4:00 AM Women’s hockey, OAR-Finland (LIVE)
4:00-6:10 AM Men’s curling, Canada-Norway
6:10-8:30 AM Men’s hockey, Czech Republic vs. South Korea (LIVE)
4:00-7:00 PM Women’s curling, U.S.-Switzerland (LIVE) on CNBC
9:00-11:30 PM Men’s hockey, U.S.-Slovakia (LIVE) on CNBC

Friday_Feb_16_TV schedule_NBC

2:00-4:00 PM Women’s speed skating, 5,000-meter gold; men’s cross-country, 15km gold; men’s ski jumping, large hill

8 PM -midnight Figure skating, men’s gold (LIVE)
Women’s skiing, super-G gold (LIVE)
Women’s freestyle, aerials gold; women’s skeleton
11:35 PM-1:00 AM Women’s freestyle, slopestyle gold
NBCSN
1:40-4:00 AM Men’s hockey, OAR-Slovenia (LIVE)
4-6-10:00 AM Women’s curling, Sweden-OAR
6:10-9:45 AM Men’s hockey, Sweden-Germany,women’s skeleton (LIVE)
9:45 AM-1:00 PM Women’s speed skating, 5,000 gold; men’s ski jumping, large hill
1:00-4:00 PM Women’s curling, South Korea-Switzerland
6:00-9:10 PM Figure skating, men’s gold (LIVE)
9:10-11:30 PM Men’s hockey, Canada-Czech Republic (LIVE)
11:30 PM-1:40 AM Women’s curling, U.S.-OAR
6-8:30 AM Men’s hockey, Finland-Norway (LIVE)
4:00-7:00 PM Men’s curling, U.S.-Denmark –> (CNBC)
9:00-11:30 PM Women’s hockey, quarterfinal (LIVE)—>(CNBC)

Saturday_Feb_17_TV Schedule_NBC

2:00-5:00 PM Men’s freestyle skiing, aerials; women’s biathlon, 12.5km mass start gold; women’s cross-country, 4x5km relay gold
7:00-10:00 PM Men’s skiing, giant slalom first run (LIVE)
Short-track speed skating, men’s 1,000-meter gold and women’s 1,500-meter gold; women’s skeleton gold; men’s ski jumping, large hill gold
10:30 PM -12:30 AM Men’s skiing, giant slalom gold,men’s freestyle skiing, slopestyle gold (LIVE)
NBCSN
1:40-4:00 AM Men’s hockey, Switzerland-South Korea (LIVE)
4-6:10 AM Men’s curling, Canada-Sweden
6:10-9:30 AM Men’s hockey, U.S.-OAR,men’s freestyle skiing, aerials (LIVE)
9:30 AM-12:30 PM Women’s cross-country, 4x5km relay gold; women’s biathlon, 12.5km mass start gold; women’s short-track speed skating, 1,500-meter gold
12:30-4:30 PM Women’s skeleton gold; men’s ski jumping, large hill gold
6-9:10 PM Men’s freestyle skiing, slopestyle (LIVE)
9:10-11:30 PM Men’s hockey, Germany-Norway (LIVE)
11:30 PM-1:40 AM Men’s curling, U.S.-Japan
1:30-4:00 AM Women’s hockey, quarterfinal (LIVE)
4-6:10 AM Men’s curling, Switzerland-Norway
6:10-8:30 AM Men’s hockey, Slovakia vs. Slovenia (LIVE)
4:00-7:00 PM Women’s curling, U.S.-Canada(CNBC)

Sunday_Feb_18_TV Schedule_NBC

2:00-5:00 PM Men’s freestyle skiing, aerials gold; men’s speed skating, team pursuit; men’s biathlon, 15km mass start gold
6:00-11:00 PM Figure skating, ice dancing short program (LIVE)
Women’s freestyle skiing, halfpipe (LIVE)
Women’s speed skating, 500-meter gold; men’s bobsled, two-man; men’s cross-country, 4x10km relay gold
11:35 PM-1:00 AM Women’s snowboarding, big air
NBCSN
1:40-4:00 AM Men’s hockey, Czech Republic-Switzerland (LIVE)
4:00-6:10 AM Women’s curling, Canada-Switzerland
6:10-9:15 AM Men’s hockey, Sweden-Finland,men’s bobsled, two-man (LIVE)
9:15 AM-12 PM Men’s freestyle skiing, aerials gold; women’s speed skating, 500 gold; men’s speedskating, team pursuit; men’s biathlon, 15km mass start gold
12:00-4:00 PM Men’s cross-country, 4x10km relay gold
6-9:15 PM Figure skating, ice dance short program (LIVE)
9:15 PM-12:30 AM Men’s freestyle skiing, aerials gold; women’s hockey, semifinal (LIVE)
6-8:30 AM Men’s hockey, Canada-South Korea (LIVE)
3:00-6:00 PM Men’s curling, U.S.-Norway(CNBC)

Monday_Feb_19_TV Schedule_NBC

2:00-4:00 PM Men’s ski jumping, team large hill gold; men’s speed skating, 500-meter gold; women’s speed skating, team pursuit
7:00-10:30 PM Figure skating, ice dance gold (LIVE)
Women’s freestyle skiing, halfpipe gold,men’s bobsled, two-man gold (LIVE)
11:05 PM-12 AM Men’s freestyle skiing, halfpipe (LIVE)
NBCSN
12:30-3:30 AM Women’s curling, U.S.-Denmark
3:30-6:10 AM Men’s curling, U.S.-Canada
6:10-10:00 AM Women’s hockey, semifinal (LIVE)
Men’s ski jumping, team large hill gold
10:00-11:30 AM Men’s bobsled, two-man gold; men’s speed skating, 500 gold; women’s speed skating, team pursuit
11:30 AM-2:30 PM Men’s curling, U.S.-Canada
6-9:10 PM Figure skating, ice dancing gold,women’s skiing, downhill training (LIVE)
9:10-11:30 PM Men’s hockey, elimination round (LIVE)
11:30 PM-1:40 AM Men’s curling, Canada-Japan
4:00-7:00 PM Women’s curling, U.S. vs. China on CNBC

Tuesday_Feb_20_TV Schedule_NBC

2:00-4:00 PM Biathlon, mixed relay gold; Nordic combined, large hill gold
7:00-11:30 PM Women’s skiing, downhill gold (LIVE)

Figure skating, ladies short program (LIVE)
Women’s bobsled, two-man; men’s snowboarding, big air (LIVE)
12:05-1:00 AM Men’s freestyle skiing, ski cross gold; women’s short-track speed skating, 3,000-meter gold
NBCSN
1:40-4:00 AM Men’s hockey, elimination round (LIVE)
4-6:10 AM Women’s curling, U.S.-South Korea
6:10-8:30 AM Men’s hockey, elimination round (LIVE)
8:30-11:00 AM Men’s Nordic combined, large hill gold; biathlon, mixed relay gold
11 AM-4:00 PM Men’s Nordic combined, large hill gold; short-track speed skating, 3,000 gold; women’s curling, U.S.-South Korea
6-9:45 PM Figure skating, women’s short program (LIVE)
9:45 PM-1:40 AM Women’s curling, Canada-Britain, South Korea-OAR
6-8:30 AM Men’s hockey, elimination round (LIVE)
CNBC
4:00-7:00 PM Men’s curling, U.S.-Switzerland
9:00-11:30 PM Men’s hockey, quarterfinal (LIVE)

Wednesday_Feb._21_TV Schedule_NBC

2:00-4:00 PM Speed skating, team pursuit gold; men’s cross-country, team sprint gold:
7:00-10:00 PM Men’s skiing, slalom first run (LIVE)
Men’s freestyle skiing, halfpipe gold (LIVE)
Women’s bobsled, two-man gold; women’s cross-country, team sprint gold
10:35-11:30 PM Men’s skiing, slalom gold (LIVE)
NBCSN
1:40-4:00 AM Men’s hockey, quarterfinal (LIVE)
4:00-6:10 AM Men’s curling, U.S.-Britain
6:10-9:45 AM Men’s hockey, quarterfinal,women’s bobsled, two-man gold (LIVE)
9:45 AM-12:30 PM Speed skating, men’s and women’s team pursuit gold; cross-country, men’s and women’s sprint gold
1:00-4:00 PM Men’s curling, U.S.-Britain
7:00-9:45 PM Women’s curling, Canada-OAR
9:45 PM-1 AM Women’s hockey, gold (LIVE)
1:30-4:00 AM Women’s hockey, bronze (LIVE)
4-6:10 AM Men’s curling, Sweden-Norway
6:10-8:30 AM Men’s hockey, quarterfinal (LIVE)
4:00-7:00 PM Women’s curling, U.S.-Sweden(CNBC)

Thursday_Feb_22_TV Schedule_NBC

2:00-4:00 PM Women’s biathlon, 4x6km relay gold; men’s Nordic combined, team large hill gold
7:00-11:00 PM Figure skating, women’s free skate gold (LIVE)
Women’s skiing, combined, downhill run (LIVE)
Women’s snowboarding, big air gold,short-track speed skating, men’s 500 and women’s 1,000 (LIVE)
11:35 PM-1:00 AM Women’s skiing, combined, slalom run, gold,women’s freestyle skiing, ski cross gold (LIVE)
NBCSN
1:00-4:20 AM Snowboard, men’s and women’s parallel giant slalom; men’s Nordic combined, team large hill gold; curling, men’s and women’s tiebreaker
4:20-6:45 AM Women’s biathlon, 4x6km relay gold (LIVE)
Men’s Nordic combined, team large hill/4x5km gold (LIVE)
6:45-9:45 AM Short-track speed skating, men’s 500 and women’s 1,000 gold
9:45 AM-12:45 PM Curling, men’s and women’s tiebreaker
12:45-3:45 PM Men’s curling, semifinal
6:00-9:00 PM Figure skating, women’s free skate (LIVE)
9:00 PM-1:00 AM Men’s curling; short-track speed skating
4:00-7:00 PM Men’s curling, semifinal (CNBC)

Friday_Feb_23_TV Schedule_NBC

2:00-4:00 PM Men’s biathlon, 4×7.5km relay gold
7:00-10:00 PM Skiing, team event gold (LIVE)
Men’s snowboarding, big air, men’s bobsled, four-man; men’s speed skating, 1,000-meter gold (LIVE)
10:35 PM 12:00 AM Men’s and women’s snowboarding gold, parallel giant slalom gold
NBCSN
1:00-4:00 AM Men’s hockey, semifinal (LIVE)
4:00-5:30 AM Men’s speed skating, 1,000 gold (LIVE)
5:30-8:30 AM Men’s hockey, semifinal (LIVE)
8:30-11:30 AM Men’s curling, bronze
11:30 AM-3:00 PM Women’s curling, semifinal
7:00-11:00 PM Men’s biathlon, 4×7.5km relay gold; women’s curling, semifinal
11 PM-2:00 AM Men’s cross-country, 50km gold (LIVE)
4:00-7:00 PM Women’s curling, semifinal(CNBC)

Saturday_Feb_24_TV Schedule_NBC

2:00-5:00 PM Men’s and women’s speed skating, mass start golds; men’s cross-country, 50km gold
7:00-10:00 PM Figure skating gala (LIVE)
Men’s bobsled, four-man gold (LIVE)
NBCSN
2:00-5:30 AM Men’s curling, gold
5:30-8:30 AM Men’s hockey, bronze (LIVE)
8:30-10 AM Men’s and women’s speed skating, mass start golds
10:00 AM-1:00 PM Women’s curling, bronze
6:00-9:30 PM Women’s curling, gold (LIVE)
9:30 PM-1:00 AM Men’s hockey, gold (LIVE)

Sunday_Feb_25_TV Schedule_NBC

2:00-5:00 PM Women’s cross-country, 30km gold
7:00-9:30 PM Closing ceremony
NBCSN
1:00-3:00 AM Women’s cross-country, 30km gold
5:00-9:00 AM Men’s hockey, gold


  Purchase Ticket Online–>>>  Winter Olympics 2018 Tickets 

Winter Olympics 2018

Share
Free WordPress Themes, Free Android Games